YWCA Metro St. Louis

Meet Our Academy of Leaders

* Deceased

1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995
1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012
2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 |

2017
Karen Aroesty - Racial Justice
Diane Compardo - Corporate
Jovita Foster - Corporate
Jennifer Labit - Entrepreneurship
Tara Nealey - Corporate
Noemi Neidorff - Philanthropy
Emily Pitts - Corporate
Leila Sadat - Professions
Mary Stillman - Education

Top of Page

2016
Tamiko Armstead - Education
Maureen Borkowski - Corporate
Rebecca Hatter - Non-Profit
Dr. Ghazala Hayat - Racial Justice
Dr. Toni Kutchan - Science
Evelyn Rice-Peebles - Government
Thelma Steward - Philanthropy
Susan Stith - Corporate
Jackie Yoon - Corporate

Top of Page

2015 
Joan Magruder - Non-Profit 
Kathleen Mazzarella - Corporate 
Noa Rose - Future Leader
Lisa Safarian - Corporate
Kristen Sorth - Government 
Marilyn Fox - Philanthropy 
Rebeccah L. Bennett - Entrepreneur
Yemi Akande-Bartsch - Racial Justice 
The Honorable Judy Draper - Government 
Mary Bonacorsi - Professions 

Top of Page
 
2014
Zundra Bryant - Business/Corporate Management
Rita Chang - Future Leader
Maria del Carmen Jacob - Business/Corporate Management
Doreen Dodson - Professions
Cathy Dunkin - Business Ownership/Entrepreneurship
Christine Houston - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Koomar - Business Corporate/Management
Penny Pennington - Business/Corporate Management
Elizabeth (Beth) Stroble - Education
Eileen (Otero) Wolfington - Racial Justice

Top of Page

2013
Marilyn Bush - Business/Corporate Management
Theresa Carrington - NonProfit
Sharon Harvey Davis - Racial Justice
Jane Eckert - Entrepreneur
Elaine Mahon - Future Leader
Lisa Nichols - Business/Corporate Management
Gwendolyn Packnett, Ph.D. - Education
Nicole Ringenberg - Business/Corporate Management
Suzanne Sitherwood - Business/Corporate Management
Gail Taylor - Business/Corporate Management 

Top of Page

Mary Burnes - Business/Corporate
Shirley Cunningham - Business/Corporate
H. Jill Fivecoat - Business/Corporate
Jane Killebrew-Galeski - Business/Corporate
Mildred Galvin - Business/Corporate
Sandy Tsai - Entrepreneurship
Sharon Frey M.D. - Education
Darlene Green - Government
Jamala Rogers - Racial Justice
Nina Barbleh - Future Leader

Top of Page

2011
Mary Frontczak - Business/Corporate Management
Wendy J. Henry - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Ann Lazarus - Business/Corporate Management
Michelle D. Tucker - Business/Corporate Management
Ronda F Williams, Esq. - Business/Corporate Management
Lydia Padilla - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Barbara Harbach - The Arts
Rhonda Hamm-Niebruegge - Government/Politics
Jane Towater - Racial Justice
Emma Mutrux - Future Leader

Top of Page

2010
Molly Cline, Ph. D. - Business/Corporate Management
Anna Crosslin - Racial Justice Leader
Eileen Hedrick - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Mary P. Heger - Business/Corporate Management
Ann Marr - Business/Corporate Management
Virginia McDowell - Business/Corporate Management
Vickie Newton - Communications
Marcia Niedringhaus - Business/Corporate Management
Kathleen (Kitty) Ratcliff - Nonprofit Management
Allison Marie Wallace - Future Leader

Top of Page

2009
Joyce Aboussie - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Katherine Button Bell - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Kullman - Business/Corporate Management
Laura Coghlan - Future Leader
Darcella Craven - Nonprofit Management
Consuelo Madere - Business/Corporate Management
Billy Mayo, Ed.D - Racial Justice Leader
Krista Mosby - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Elizabeth Nelson - Government/Politics
Agnès Rey-Giraud - Business/Corporate Management

Top of Page

2008
Billy Collier - Nonprofit Management
Sharon D. Fiehler - Business/Corporate Management
Zelema Harris - Education
Debra Hollingsworth - Business/Corporate Management
Brenda S. Loftin, JD - Racial Justice
Jillian M. Lynum - Future Leader
Claire McCaskill - Government/Politics
Nancy C. Pechloff - Business/Corporate Management
Cheryl D. Walker - Professions
Jennifer Williams - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page

2007
Katherine J. Anderson* - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lynn Beall - Communications/Media
Joyce Blackwell - Business/Corporate Management
Marie Carroll - Business/Corporate Management
Pam Cavness - Business/Corporate Management
Dong Nghi Huynh - Future Leader
Celerstine B. Johnson, Ed.D. - Racial Justice
Nancy LeMaster - Nonprofit Management
Pamela Meanes - Business/Corporate Management
Ann Carroll Wells - Business/Corporate Management
YWCA Phyllis Wheatley Committee on Administration - President’s Award

Top of Page

2006
Valerie Bell, JD - Racial Justice
Adrian Bracy, CPA - Business/Corporate Management
Melanie DiLeo - Business/Corporate Management
Agnes Gioconda - Business/Corporate Management
Jan Holloway - Business/Corporate Management
Mary “One” Johnson - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Cynthia Prost - Nonprofit Management
Marilyn Robinson, Ed.D. - Government/Politics
Patricia Smith Thurman - Business/Corporate Management
Jan Torrisi-Mokwa - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Maggie Winkler - Future Leader

Top of Page

2005
Mary Atkin - Business/Corporate Management
Virginia A. Barnes - Business/Corporate Management
Carol Daniel - Communications/Media
Tessa Greenspan - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Sandra M. Moore - Racial Justice
Brenda D. Newberry - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Thuy-Linh Nguyen - Future Leader
Cheryl D. Polk - Nonprofit Management
Karen Seibert, Ph.D. - Science & Technology
JoAnn M. Shaw - Business/Corporate Management
Carol J. Valenta - Nonprofit Management

Top of Page

2004
Kathryn S. Bader - Business/Corporate Management
Christine Bierman - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Cynthia J. Brinkley - Business/Corporate Management
Darnetta Clinkscale - Nonprofit Management
Betsy H. Cohen - Business/Corporate Management
Judy Ethell - Business/Corporate Management
June McAllister Fowler - Nonprofit Management
Kathryn E. Nelson * - Lifetime Racial Justice Award
Kiku Obata - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Susan Wilson Solovic - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lucy Yang - Future Leader
Risa Zwerling - Business/Corporate Management

Top of Page

2003
Sheila Bader - Racial Justice
Elizabeth “Beth” Davis - Communications/Media
Sara E. Foster - Business/Corporate Management
Deborah Collins Grossman - Business/Corporate Management
Rachel McLaughlin - Future Leader
Sandra M. Moore - Nonprofit Management
Merry Mosbacher - Business/Corporate Management
Pam Nicholson - Business/Corporate Management
Emily Rauh Pulitzer - The Arts
Sharon Thomas Robnett - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Patricia Wente - Nonprofit Management
Jane Wulf - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page

2002
Barbara Bartley-Turkington - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Maxine Clark - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lois Conley - Urban Investment
Elizabeth “Beth” Fitzgerald - Nonprofit Management
Brooke Nevils - Future Leader
Marian Nunn - Business/Corporate Management
Tammy Shields - Business/Corporate Management
Yvonne Tisdel - Business/Corporate Management
Yvette Whitehead - Business/Corporate Management
Marquita Wiley - Business/Corporate Management

Top of Page

2001
Deanna Daughhetee - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Fay Fleming - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lissa Hollenbeck - Business/Corporate Management
Becky S. Kueker - President’s Award
Joan D. Malloy - Business/Corporate Management
Patricia L. Mercurio - Business/Corporate Management
Rita Montgomery-Hollie - Professions
Cheryl Morley - Business/Corporate Management
Patricia W. Nichols, Ph.D. * - Education
Sarath Priya Rednam - Future Leader
Stephanie Riven - The Arts
Rabbi Susan Talve - Racial Justice

Top of Page

2000
Sally Bliss - The Arts
Judge Susan E. Block - Racial Justice
Georgia Frontiere * - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Mildred L. Jamison, RN - Nonprofit Management
Linda Martinez - Professions
Valerie E. Patton - Business/Corporate Management
Cherish Perry - Future Leader
Judith A. Roberts * - Business/Corporate Management
Sandra Van Trease - Business/Corporate Management
Barbara Wilkinson - Business/Corporate Management

Top of Page

1999
Karen Branding - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Leyhe Burke, Ph.D. - Education
Jacquelyn Dezort - Business/Corporate Management
Sandra Farragut-Hemphill - Government/Politics
Kathleen Kiesel Flemming - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Linda Locke - Business/Corporate Management
Alison Nash, M.D. - Professions
Beverly Noble-Barnes - Government/Politics
Tiara Lynn Pettis - Future Leader
Maggie Potapchuk - Racial Justice
Ellen Sherberg - Communications/Media
Patricia Whitaker - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page

1998
Donnis Casey - Business/Corporate Management
Charmaine S. Chapman * - Nonprofit Management
Ruby Christian-Harriman - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Norma Clayton - Science & Technology
Frankie Muse Freeman, JD - Racial Justice
Priscilla Hill-Ardoin - Business/Corporate Management
Dean Keyes - Urban Investment
Donna A. Kindl - Business/Corporate Management
Stephanie Stumpf McCutcheon - Health Management
Wendy Monso - Property Management
Kathleen T. Osborn - Education
Mahauganee Dawn Shaw - Future Leader

Top of Page

1997
Mildred Rogers Anderson, Ph.D. - Education
Jo Ann Harmon Arnold - President’s Award
Ann Beatty, Ph.D. - Professions
Judy Bentley - Community Service
Margaret Bush-Wilson * - Racial Justice
Karen Carroll - Communications/Media
Dianne Chong, Ph.D. - Science & Technology
Rebecca Anne Francis - Future Leader
Joanne Griffin - Business/Corporate Management
Laura Herring - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Patricia Rich - Nonprofit Management
Jane Sauer - The Arts
Mavis Thompson - Government/Politics

Top of Page

1996
Antoinette Bailey - Business/Corporate Management
Mary F. Cannon - Communications/Media
Christine A. Chadwick - Community Service
Jill McGuire - The Arts
Jennifer Mueller - Future Leader
Deborah J. Patterson - Nonprofit Management
Barbara A. Schaal, Ph.D. - Science & Technology
Bishop Ann B. Sherer - Professions
Sharon Tucci - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Elizabeth “Betty” Van Uum - Government/Politics
Mildred Winter - Education

Top of Page

1995
Gail W. Brase * - Nonprofit Management
Lisa Galluzzo - Future Leader
Dudley Grove - Community Service
Jean Hamilton - Professions
Cecilia A. Nadal - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Carol North - The Arts
Sr. Mary Jean Ryan, FSM - Business/Corporate Management
Dora B. Schriro - Government/Politics
Victoria L. Sork, Ph.D. - Science & Technology
Gwendolyn W. Stephens, Ph.D. * - Education
Helen M. Weiss* - Communications/Media

Top of Page

1994
Mary Ellen Finch, Ph.D. - Education
Maggie Holtman - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Sharon Homan, M.D. - Professions
Gwen Krivi, Ph.D. - Science & Technology
Deanne Lane - Communications/Media
Emmy McClelland - Government/Politics
Amanda L. Murphy, Ph.D. - Nonprofit Management
Tina Potthoff - Future Leader
Sheryl Solomon - Business/Corporate Management
Harriet Traurig* - The Arts
Donna Wilkinson - Community Service

Top of Page

1993
Jo Ann Harmon Arnold - Business/Corporate Management
Mary Conti, M.D. - Professions
Myrtle Hilliard Davis * - Nonprofit Management
Mary Engelbreit - The Arts
Nelda Lee - Science & Technology
Carolyn Losos - Community Service
Sheila Lumpe - Government/Politics
Twanisha McDaniel - Future Leader
Robin Smith - Communications/Media
MaryAnn Krey Van Lokeren - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Barbara Woods * - Education

Top of Page

1992
JoBeth G. Brown - Business/Corporate Management
Laura Chik - Future Leader
Jane Freund Harris* - Community Service
Ruth Lewis - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Betty Marver - Nonprofit Management
Patricia McKissack - The Arts
Soraya Nouri-Moghaddam, M.D. - Professions
Betty Thompson - Government/Politics
Virginia Weldon, M.D. - Communications/Media
Gloria Waters White* - Education

Top of Page

1991
Patricia Barrett - Business/Corporate Management
Huldah C. Blamoville, M.D. - Professions
Nancy Gill - Future Leader
Joan Kelly Horn - Government/Politics
Jean Neal - Nonprofit Management
Deborah Silverberg - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Betty Sims - Community Service
Sharon Stevens - Communications/Media
Agnes Wilcox - The Arts
Katie H. Wright, Ed.D. - Education

Top of Page

1990
Noreen Carrocci, Ph.D. - Education
Mary Case, M.D. - Professions
Laurna Godwin - Communications/Media
Toyanna Hearon - Future Leader
Susan Pettit - Health Management
Dorothy Pillman * - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Anna Polizzi Keller - Business/Corporate Management
Kaye Steinmetz * - Government/Politics
Jeanne Treavor - The Arts

Top of Page

1989
Cuesta Ray Benberry * - The Arts
Marion G. Cairns - Government/Politics
Edith Catherine Cunnane - Nonprofit Management
Doris DeBerry Eldridge * - Education
Karen Foss - Communications/Media
Lisa Renee James - Future Leader
Patricia Ann Unland Musgrave, R.N. - Professions
Martha L. Perine - Business/Corporate Management
Palmer Adele Reynolds - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page

1988
Tammie S. Benzinger, M.D., Ph.D. - Future Leader
Lynn R. Broeder - Nonprofit Management
Jan Garden Castro - The Arts
Cassandra Colvin Carr - Business/Corporate Management
Bonita S. Cornute - Communications/Media
Susan S. Elliott - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Linda A. Fisher, M.D., M.P.H. * - Professions
Frankie Muse Freeman, JD - Government/Politics
Anne Elizabeth Price, Ph.D. - Education

Top of Page

1987
Susan Cejka - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Katherine Dunham * - The Arts
Sr. Mary James Gallagher * - Nonprofit Management
Juanita H. Hinshaw - Business/Corporate Management
Dee Joyner - Government/Politics
Mary Kimbrough* - Communications/Media
Beej Nierengarten-Smith, Ph.D. - Nonprofit Management
Billie McKindra Phillips - Education
Mary A. Tillman, M.D. - Professions

Top of Page

1986
Sr. Betty A. Brucker, FSM - Health Management
Ellen R. Conant * - Government/Politics
Barbara Gibbs Ostmann - Communications/Media
Bernice Richter-Cohen - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Yvonne E. Thompson - Business/Corporate Management
Blanche M. Touhill, Ph.D. - Education
Irma Schira Tucker* - The Arts
Carol F. Williams, M.D. - Professions

Top of Page

1985
Jacqueline Dudley, R.N. - Professions
Kim Hindrew - Communications/Media
Charlotte Lehmann - Business/Corporate Management
Marylen Mann-Jacobs - Nonprofit Management
Sue Shear * - Government/Politics
Willie Mae Ford Smith* - The Arts
Joyce Thomas, Ph.D.* - Education
Anne Daly Tretter - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page

1984
Betsy A. Bruce - Communications/Media
Sue Clancy - Community Service
Clara D. Craver, D.Sc. - Professions
Gayle P.W. Jackson - Business/Corporate Management
Judith E. Meador - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Ann Quill Niederlander, JD* - Government/Politics
Sheila Ruth, Ph.D. - Education
Susan Slaughter - The Arts

Top of Page

1983
Linda S. Barton - Communications/Media
Eddie Mae Binion - Nonprofit Management
Pearlie Evans - Government/Politics
Ruth K. Jacobson * - Special Achievement
Merele Johnson - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Annelise Mertz - The Arts
Suzanne Saueressig, DVM - Professions
Margaret A. Stroup - Business/Corporate Management
Doris Trojcak, Ed.D. - Education

Top of Page

1982
Eunice W. Farmer - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Hulda Grobman, Ed.D. * - Education
Delores Johnson - Community Service
Gini Laurie * - Communications/Media
Marcia B. Mellitz - Government/Politics
Patricia L. Monteleone, M.D. - Professions
Lucille A. Rascher - Business/Corporate Management
Christine Ely Smith - The Arts

Top of Page

1981
Sara Scroggins - Education
Olivia E. Calloway * - Community Service
Nancy S. Everett - Professions
Ellen F. Harshman, Ph.D. - Education
Betty Lee* - Communications/Media
Sarah Linquist* - The Arts
Myrtle C. Reynolds - Unsung Hero
Marge S. Rittenhouse - Business/Corporate Management
Marcia H. Smith - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Harriett Woods * - Government/Politics

Top of Page

1979
Sharon Belson - Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Gertrude B. Busch - The Arts
Irene E. Cortinovis - Community Service
Arvilla Droll - Community Service
Queen Dunlap-Fowler, Ph.D. - Education
Anna C. Forder - Government/Politics
Sylvia Frankel* - Business/Corporate Management
Judi Hofer - Business/Corporate Management
Alma Kessler - Communications/Media
Veda Martin - Community Service
Martha G. Rounds* - Entrepreneur/Business Owner

Top of Page