YWCA Metro St. Louis

Meet Our Academy of Leaders

A Complete list of YWCA Leaders of Distinction since 1979

 

2016 Leaders of Distinction
Tamiko Armstead Education
Maureen Borkowski Corporate
Rebecca Hatter Non-Profit
Dr. Ghazala Hayat Racial Justice
Dr. Toni Kutchan Science
Evelyn Rice-Peebles Government
Thelma Steward Philanthropy
Susan Stith Corporate
Jackie Yoon Corporate

2015 
Joan Magruder Non-Profit 
Kathleen Mazzarella Corporate 
Noa Rose Future Leader
Lisa Safarian Corporate
Kristen Sorth Government 
Marilyn Fox Philanthropy 
Rebeccah L. Bennett Entrepreneur
Yemi Akande-Bartsch Racial Justice 
The Honorable Judy Draper Government 
Mary Bonacorsi Professions 
 
2014
Zundra Bryant Business/Corporate Management
Rita Chang Future Leader
Maria del Carmen Jacob Business/Corporate Management
Doreen Dodson Professions
Cathy Dunkin Business Ownership/Entrepreneurship
Christine Houston Business/Corporate Management
Mary Koomar Business Corporate/Management
Penny Pennington Business/Corporate Management
Elizabeth (Beth) Stroble Education
Eileen (Otero) Wolfington Racial Justice
 
2013
Marilyn Bush Business/Corporate Management
Theresa Carrington NonProfit
Sharon Harvey Davis Racial Justice
Jane Eckert Entrepreneur
Elaine Mahon Future Leader
Lisa Nichols Business/Corporate Management
Gwendolyn Packnett, Ph.D. Education
Nicole Ringenberg Business/Corporate Management
Suzanne Sitherwood Business/Corporate Management
Gail Taylor Business/Corporate Management 
 

2012
Mary Burnes Business/Corporate
Shirley Cunningham Business/Corporate
H. Jill Fivecoat Business/Corporate
Jane Killebrew-Galeski Business/Corporate
Mildred Galvin Business/Corporate
Sandy Tsai Entrepreneurship
Sharon Frey M.D. Education
Darlene Green Government
Jamala Rogers Racial Justice
Nina Barbleh Future Leader

2011
Mary Frontczak Business/Corporate Management
Wendy J. Henry Business/Corporate Management
Mary Ann Lazarus Business/Corporate Management
Michelle D. Tucker Business/Corporate Management
Ronda F Williams, Esq. Business/Corporate Management
Lydia Padilla Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Barbara Harbach The Arts
Rhonda Hamm-Niebruegge Government/Politics
Jane Towater Racial Justice
Emma Mutrux Future Leader

2010
Molly Cline, Ph. D. Business/Corporate Management
Anna Crosslin Racial Justice Leader
Eileen Hedrick Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Mary P. Heger Business/Corporate Management
Ann Marr Business/Corporate Management
Virginia McDowell Business/Corporate Management
Vickie Newton Communications
Marcia Niedringhaus Business/Corporate Management
Kathleen (Kitty) Ratcliff Nonprofit Management
Allison Marie Wallace Future Leader

2009
Joyce Aboussie Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Katherine Button Bell Business/Corporate Management
Mary Kullman Business/Corporate Management
Laura Coghlan Future Leader
Darcella Craven Nonprofit Management
Consuelo Madere Business/Corporate Management
Billy Mayo, Ed.D. Racial Justice Leader
Krista Mosby Business/Corporate Management
Mary Elizabeth Nelson Government/Politics
Agnès Rey-Giraud Business/Corporate Management

2008
Billy Collier Nonprofit Management
Sharon D. Fiehler Business/Corporate Management
Zelema Harris Education
Debra Hollingsworth Business/Corporate Management
Brenda S. Loftin, JD Racial Justice
Jillian M. Lynum Future Leader
Claire McCaskill Government/Politics
Nancy C. Pechloff Business/Corporate Management
Cheryl D. Walker Professions
Jennifer Williams Entrepreneur/Business Owner

2007
Katherine J. Anderson* Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lynn Beall Communications/Media
Joyce Blackwell Business/Corporate Management
Marie Carroll Business/Corporate Management
Pam Cavness Business/Corporate Management
Dong Nghi Huynh Future Leader
Celerstine B. Johnson, Ed.D. Racial Justice
Nancy LeMaster Nonprofit Management
Pamela Meanes Business/Corporate Management
Ann Carroll Wells Business/Corporate Management
YWCA Phyllis Wheatley Committee on Administration - President’s Award

2006
Valerie Bell, JD Racial Justice
Adrian Bracy, CPA Business/Corporate Management
Melanie DiLeo Business/Corporate Management
Agnes Gioconda Business/Corporate Management
Jan Holloway Business/Corporate Management
Mary “One” Johnson Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Cynthia Prost Nonprofit Management
Marilyn Robinson, Ed.D. Government/Politics
Patricia Smith Thurman Business/Corporate Management
Jan Torrisi-Mokwa Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Maggie Winkler Future Leader

2005
Mary Atkin Business/Corporate Management
Virginia A. Barnes Business/Corporate Management
Carol Daniel Communications/Media
Tessa Greenspan Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Sandra M. Moore Racial Justice
Brenda D. Newberry Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Thuy-Linh Nguyen Future Leader
Cheryl D. Polk Nonprofit Management
Karen Seibert, Ph.D. Science & Technology
JoAnn M. Shaw Business/Corporate Management
Carol J. Valenta Nonprofit Management

2004
Kathryn S. Bader Business/Corporate Management
Christine Bierman Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Cynthia J. Brinkley Business/Corporate Management
Darnetta Clinkscale Nonprofit Management
Betsy H. Cohen Business/Corporate Management
Judy Ethell Business/Corporate Management
June McAllister Fowler Nonprofit Management
Kathryn E. Nelson * Lifetime Racial Justice Award
Kiku Obata Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Susan Wilson Solovic Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lucy Yang Future Leader
Risa Zwerling Business/Corporate Management

2003
Sheila Bader Racial Justice
Elizabeth “Beth” Davis Communications/Media
Sara E. Foster Business/Corporate Management
Deborah Collins Grossman Business/Corporate Management
Rachel McLaughlin Future Leader
Sandra M. Moore Nonprofit Management
Merry Mosbacher Business/Corporate Management
Pam Nicholson Business/Corporate Management
Emily Rauh Pulitzer The Arts
Sharon Thomas Robnett Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Patricia Wente Nonprofit Management
Jane Wulf Entrepreneur/Business Owner

2002
Barbara Bartley-Turkington Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Maxine Clark Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lois Conley Urban Investment
Elizabeth “Beth” Fitzgerald Nonprofit Management
Brooke Nevils Future Leader
Marian Nunn Business/Corporate Management
Tammy Shields Business/Corporate Management
Yvonne Tisdel Business/Corporate Management
Yvette Whitehead Business/Corporate Management
Marquita Wiley Business/Corporate Management

2001
Deanna Daughhetee Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Fay Fleming Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Lissa Hollenbeck Business/Corporate Management
Becky S. Kueker President’s Award
Joan D. Malloy Business/Corporate Management
Patricia L. Mercurio Business/Corporate Management
Rita Montgomery-Hollie Professions
Cheryl Morley Business/Corporate Management
Patricia W. Nichols, Ph.D. * Education
Sarath Priya Rednam Future Leader
Stephanie Riven The Arts
Rabbi Susan Talve Racial Justice

2000
Sally Bliss The Arts
Judge Susan E. Block Racial Justice
Georgia Frontiere * Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Mildred L. Jamison, RN Nonprofit Management
Linda Martinez Professions
Valerie E. Patton Business/Corporate Management
Cherish Perry Future Leader
Judith A. Roberts * Business/Corporate Management
Sandra Van Trease Business/Corporate Management
Barbara Wilkinson Business/Corporate Management

1999
Karen Branding Business/Corporate Management
Mary Leyhe Burke, Ph.D. Education
Jacquelyn Dezort Business/Corporate Management
Sandra Farragut-Hemphill Government/Politics
Kathleen Kiesel Flemming Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Linda Locke Business/Corporate Management
Alison Nash, M.D. Professions
Beverly Noble-Barnes Government/Politics
Tiara Lynn Pettis Future Leader
Maggie Potapchuk Racial Justice
Ellen Sherberg Communications/Media
Patricia Whitaker Entrepreneur/Business Owner

1998
Donnis Casey Business/Corporate Management
Charmaine S. Chapman * Nonprofit Management
Ruby Christian-Harriman Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Norma Clayton Science & Technology
Frankie Muse Freeman, JD Racial Justice
Priscilla Hill-Ardoin Business/Corporate Management
Dean Keyes Urban Investment
Donna A. Kindl Business/Corporate Management
Stephanie Stumpf McCutcheon Health Management
Wendy Monso Property Management
Kathleen T. Osborn Education
Mahauganee Dawn Shaw Future Leader

1997
Mildred Rogers Anderson, Ph.D. Education
Jo Ann Harmon Arnold President’s Award
Ann Beatty, Ph.D. Professions
Judy Bentley Community Service
Margaret Bush-Wilson * Racial Justice
Karen Carroll Communications/Media
Dianne Chong, Ph.D. Science & Technology
Rebecca Anne Francis Future Leader
Joanne Griffin Business/Corporate Management
Laura Herring Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Patricia Rich Nonprofit Management
Jane Sauer The Arts
Mavis Thompson Government/Politics

1996
Antoinette Bailey Business/Corporate Management
Mary F. Cannon Communications/Media
Christine A. Chadwick Community Service
Jill McGuire The Arts
Jennifer Mueller Future Leader
Deborah J. Patterson Nonprofit Management
Barbara A. Schaal, Ph.D. Science & Technology
Bishop Ann B. Sherer Professions
Sharon Tucci Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Elizabeth “Betty” Van Uum Government/Politics
Mildred Winter Education

1995
Gail W. Brase * Nonprofit Management
Lisa Galluzzo Future Leader
Dudley Grove Community Service
Jean Hamilton Professions
Cecilia A. Nadal Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Carol North The Arts
Sr. Mary Jean Ryan, FSM Business/Corporate Management
Dora B. Schriro Government/Politics
Victoria L. Sork, Ph.D. Science & Technology
Gwendolyn W. Stephens, Ph.D. * Education
Helen M. Weiss* Communications/Media

1994
Mary Ellen Finch, Ph.D. Education
Maggie Holtman Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Sharon Homan, M.D. Professions
Gwen Krivi, Ph.D. Science & Technology
Deanne Lane Communications/Media
Emmy McClelland Government/Politics
Amanda L. Murphy, Ph.D. Nonprofit Management
Tina Potthoff Future Leader
Sheryl Solomon Business/Corporate Management
Harriet Traurig* The Arts
Donna Wilkinson Community Service

1993
Jo Ann Harmon Arnold Business/Corporate Management
Mary Conti, M.D. Professions
Myrtle Hilliard Davis * Nonprofit Management
Mary Engelbreit The Arts
Nelda Lee Science & Technology
Carolyn Losos Community Service
Sheila Lumpe Government/Politics
Twanisha McDaniel Future Leader
Robin Smith Communications/Media
MaryAnn Krey Van Lokeren Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Barbara Woods * Education

1992
JoBeth G. Brown Business/Corporate Management
Laura Chik Future Leader
Jane Freund Harris* Community Service
Ruth Lewis Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Betty Marver Nonprofit Management
Patricia McKissack The Arts
Soraya Nouri-Moghaddam, M.D. Professions
Betty Thompson Government/Politics
Virginia Weldon, M.D. Communications/Media
Gloria Waters White* Education

1991
Patricia Barrett Business/Corporate Management
Huldah C. Blamoville, M.D. Professions
Nancy Gill Future Leader
Joan Kelly Horn Government/Politics
Jean Neal Nonprofit Management
Deborah Silverberg Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Betty Sims Community Service
Sharon Stevens Communications/Media
Agnes Wilcox The Arts
Katie H. Wright, Ed.D. Education

1990
Noreen Carrocci, Ph.D. Education
Mary Case, M.D. Professions
Laurna Godwin Communications/Media
Toyanna Hearon Future Leader
Susan Pettit Health Management
Dorothy Pillman * Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Anna Polizzi Keller Business/Corporate Management
Kaye Steinmetz * Government/Politics
Jeanne Treavor The Arts

1989
Cuesta Ray Benberry * The Arts
Marion G. Cairns Government/Politics
Edith Catherine Cunnane Nonprofit Management
Doris DeBerry Eldridge * Education
Karen Foss Communications/Media
Lisa Renee James Future Leader
Patricia Ann Unland Musgrave, R.N. Professions
Martha L. Perine Business/Corporate Management
Palmer Adele Reynolds Entrepreneur/Business Owner

1988
Tammie S. Benzinger, M.D., Ph.D. Future Leader
Lynn R. Broeder Nonprofit Management
Jan Garden Castro The Arts
Cassandra Colvin Carr Business/Corporate Management
Bonita S. Cornute Communications/Media
Susan S. Elliott Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Linda A. Fisher, M.D., M.P.H. * Professions
Frankie Muse Freeman, JD Government/Politics
Anne Elizabeth Price, Ph.D. Education

1987
Susan Cejka Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Katherine Dunham * The Arts
Sr. Mary James Gallagher * Nonprofit Management
Juanita H. Hinshaw Business/Corporate Management
Dee Joyner Government/Politics
Mary Kimbrough* Communications/Media
Beej Nierengarten-Smith, Ph.D. Nonprofit Management
Billie McKindra Phillips Education
Mary A. Tillman, M.D. Professions

1986
Sr. Betty A. Brucker, FSM Health Management
Ellen R. Conant * Government/Politics
Barbara Gibbs Ostmann Communications/Media
Bernice Richter-Cohen Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Yvonne E. Thompson Business/Corporate Management
Blanche M. Touhill, Ph.D. Education
Irma Schira Tucker* The Arts
Carol F. Williams, M.D. Professions

1985
Jacqueline Dudley, R.N. Professions
Kim Hindrew Communications/Media
Charlotte Lehmann Business/Corporate Management
Marylen Mann-Jacobs Nonprofit Management
Sue Shear * Government/Politics
Willie Mae Ford Smith* The Arts
Joyce Thomas, Ph.D.* Education
Anne Daly Tretter Entrepreneur/Business Owner

1984
Betsy A. Bruce Communications/Media
Sue Clancy Community Service
Clara D. Craver, D.Sc. Professions
Gayle P.W. Jackson Business/Corporate Management
Judith E. Meador Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Ann Quill Niederlander, JD* Government/Politics
Sheila Ruth, Ph.D. Education
Susan Slaughter The Arts

1983
Linda S. Barton Communications/Media
Eddie Mae Binion Nonprofit Management
Pearlie Evans Government/Politics
Ruth K. Jacobson * Special Achievement
Merele Johnson Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Annelise Mertz The Arts
Suzanne Saueressig, DVM Professions
Margaret A. Stroup Business/Corporate Management
Doris Trojcak, Ed.D. Education

1982
Eunice W. Farmer Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Hulda Grobman, Ed.D. * Education
Delores Johnson Community Service
Gini Laurie * Communications/Media
Marcia B. Mellitz Government/Politics
Patricia L. Monteleone, M.D. Professions
Lucille A. Rascher Business/Corporate Management
Christine Ely Smith The Arts

1981
Sara Scroggins Education
Olivia E. Calloway * Community Service
Nancy S. Everett Professions
Ellen F. Harshman, Ph.D. Education
Betty Lee* Communications/Media
Sarah Linquist* The Arts
Myrtle C. Reynolds Unsung Hero
Marge S. Rittenhouse Business/Corporate Management
Marcia H. Smith Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Harriett Woods * Government/Politics

1979
Sharon Belson Entrepreneur/Business Owner
Gertrude B. Busch The Arts
Irene E. Cortinovis Community Service
Arvilla Droll Community Service
Queen Dunlap-Fowler, Ph.D. Education
Anna C. Forder Government/Politics
Sylvia Frankel* Business/Corporate Management
Judi Hofer Business/Corporate Management
Alma Kessler Communications/Media
Veda Martin Community Service
Martha G. Rounds* Entrepreneur/Business Owner